◔
Opioids: Difference between revisions
From WikiMSK
(Created page with "{{stub}} ==Classification== '''Classification by receptor affinity''' *Opioid Agonists - Morphine, Codeine, Meperidine, Fentanyl, Sufentanil, Remifentanil, Methadone, Tramado...") ย |
|||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Pharmacology== | ==Pharmacology== | ||
ย | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
! | |||
!Mu | |||
!Delta | |||
!Kappa | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Mu1 - Analgesia | |||
Mu2 - Sedation, vomiting, respiratory depression, pruritis, euphoria, anorexia, urinary retention, physical dependence. | |||
|Analgesia, spinal analgesia | |||
|Analgesia, sedation, dyspnoea, psychomimetic effects, miosis, respiratory depression, euphoria, dysphoria, dyspnoea | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" |'''Endogenous Peptides''' | |||
|- | |||
|Enkephalins | |||
|Agonist | |||
|Agonist | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|B-Endorphin | |||
|Agonist | |||
|Agonist | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dynorphin A | |||
|Agonist | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" |'''Agonists''' | |||
|- | |||
|Morphine | |||
|Agonist | |||
| | |||
|Weak Agonist | |||
|- | |||
|Codeine | |||
|Weak Agonist | |||
|Weak Agonist | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fentanyl | |||
|Agonist | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Meperidine | |||
|Agonist | |||
|Agonist | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Methadone | |||
|Agonist | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" |'''Antagonists''' | |||
|- | |||
|Naloxone | |||
|Antagonist | |||
|Weak Antagonist | |||
|Antagonist | |||
|- | |||
|Naltrexone | |||
|Antagonist | |||
|Weak Antagonist | |||
|Antagonist | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Pharmacology]] | [[Category:Pharmacology]] |
Revision as of 20:50, 24 June 2021
This article is a stub.
Classification
Classification by receptor affinity
- Opioid Agonists - Morphine, Codeine, Meperidine, Fentanyl, Sufentanil, Remifentanil, Methadone, Tramadol
- Opioid Agonist/Antagonists & Partial Agonists - Pentazocine, Nalbuphine, Butorphanol, Buprenorphine
- Opioid Antagonists - Nalorphine, Naloxone, Naltrexone, Naltrindole, Nalmefene
Classification by Exogenous Opioids Strength
According to the strength or potency based on the plasma concentrations at which they exert their effects. C50 or the plasma concentration causing a 50% effect.
- Strong Opioids include fentanyl, sufentanil, and remifentanil
- Weak opioids include codeine and tramadol
- Intermediate group includes morphine, methadone, oxycodone, and buprenorphine
Classification by synthetic process
- Naturally occurring compounds - Morphine, Codeine, Thebaine, Papaverine
- Semi-synthetic compounds - Diamorphine (heroin), Dihydromorphone, Buprenorphine, Oxycodone
- Synthetic compounds - Pethidine, Fentanyl, Methadone, Alfentanil, Remifentanil, Tapentadol
Pharmacology
Mu | Delta | Kappa | |
---|---|---|---|
Mu1 - Analgesia
Mu2 - Sedation, vomiting, respiratory depression, pruritis, euphoria, anorexia, urinary retention, physical dependence. |
Analgesia, spinal analgesia | Analgesia, sedation, dyspnoea, psychomimetic effects, miosis, respiratory depression, euphoria, dysphoria, dyspnoea | |
Endogenous Peptides | |||
Enkephalins | Agonist | Agonist | |
B-Endorphin | Agonist | Agonist | |
Dynorphin A | Agonist | ||
Agonists | |||
Morphine | Agonist | Weak Agonist | |
Codeine | Weak Agonist | Weak Agonist | |
Fentanyl | Agonist | ||
Meperidine | Agonist | Agonist | |
Methadone | Agonist | ||
Antagonists | |||
Naloxone | Antagonist | Weak Antagonist | Antagonist |
Naltrexone | Antagonist | Weak Antagonist | Antagonist |