Template:Somatic Referred vs Radicular Pain: Difference between revisions
From WikiMSK
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
!Somatic Referred | !Somatic Referred | ||
!Radicular | !Radicular | ||
|- | |||
|Buttock or proximal thigh pain | |||
|Common | |||
|Travels distally to the lower limb but can also be felt in the buttock | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Pain distal to the knee | |Pain distal to the knee | ||
|Can occur | |Can occur but less characteristic | ||
|Can occur | |Can occur and is more characteristic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pain quality | |Pain quality | ||
Line 14: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Distribution | |Distribution | ||
|Distributed in wide | |Fixed in location. It can feel like an expanding pressure into the lower limb, but remains in location once established without traveling. It can wax and one, but does so in the same location. Distributed in a wide area, with difficult to perceive boundaries. The centres in contrast can be confidently indicated. | ||
| | |Travels along a narrow band, no more than 2 inches wide | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Neurological features | ||
| | |Not characteristic | ||
| | |Not required but favours radicular pain | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:46, 29 August 2021
Somatic Referred | Radicular | |
---|---|---|
Buttock or proximal thigh pain | Common | Travels distally to the lower limb but can also be felt in the buttock |
Pain distal to the knee | Can occur but less characteristic | Can occur and is more characteristic |
Pain quality | Dull, deep ache, or pressure-like | Shooting, lancinating, or electric |
Distribution | Fixed in location. It can feel like an expanding pressure into the lower limb, but remains in location once established without traveling. It can wax and one, but does so in the same location. Distributed in a wide area, with difficult to perceive boundaries. The centres in contrast can be confidently indicated. | Travels along a narrow band, no more than 2 inches wide |
Neurological features | Not characteristic | Not required but favours radicular pain |
- ↑ Bogduk et al. Medical Management of Acute and Chronic Low Back Pain: An Evidence Based Approach. Elsevier Science. 2002